Skip to content

Fall Athletics

The fall sports offerings at Cardinal O'Hara include football, golf, soccer, volleyball, cheerleading, cross country and girl's swimming

COHS Director of Athletics: Mr. Earl Schunk
eschunk@cardinalohara.com
716-695-2600, ext. 308


Fall Athletics

Football

FOOTBALL


“Ability will get you to the top, but it’s character that will keep you there”

– Abraham Lincoln


Interested in our football program?  


Varsity Head Coach: Shawn Mangold

Assistant (Offensive Coordinator):  Alan Eckert

Assistant (Defensive Coordinator): Keenan Newman ’13

Assistant (OL/DL):  Damon Terrell

Assistant (RB/LB):  Paul Golembiewski

Assistant (WR/DB):  Mark Swanekamp

Assistant (DEF/Special Teams):  Josh Graham

Assistant (Quality Control): Malik Fuller 

Trainer: Jen Stachura


COHS Varsity Football Schedule:

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:SCORE:
Saturday, 9/3/22
1:00 PM
Oakfield Alabama/ElbaElbaL
Saturday, 9/10/22
2:00 PM
LetchworthCardinal O’Hara High SchoolL
Saturday, 9/17/22
2:00 PM
St. MichaelsCardinal O’Hara High School W
Saturday, 9/24/22
2:00 PM
St. MarysCardinal O’Hara High School L
Friday, 9/30/22
7:00 PM
AkronAkron
Saturday, 10/8/22
2:00 PM
St. Joes Collegiate InstituteSt. Joes
Friday, 10/14/22
7:00 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolMulroy Field
Saturday, 10/22/22
2:00 pm
Chautauqua Lake Central SchoolCardinal O’Hara High SchoolHomecoming

COHS Varsity Football Roster:

JERSEY NUMBERNAMEGRADEPOSITIONHEIGHTWEIGHT
1Jarrell Green11WR, DB5’11”142
2Michael Ross12WR, S6′181
3Kalaugn Ford9QB, CB5’9″152
4Jakson Ross11RB, LB5’7″163
6Christopher Daniels9WR, LB5’4″139
7Simmarion Threet11RB, LB5’8″171
8Ryan Way9TE, CB6′160
9Corey Poole10CB, RB5’8″140
11Quran Morrison11WR, CB5’10”146
12Wilson Hendershot12OG, DT6′260
13Jakye Rainey11WR, CB5’10”172
14Guem Guem11RB, LB6′180
17Josh Guerin9QB, FS5’11”144
18Nathan Needham9TE, CB5’8″136
20Tremayne Harris9RB, DE5’8″185
21Avon Adams10RB, LB5’8″138
27Damon Lattuca9WR, CB5’2″129
29Dylan Ellman12TE, DE6’4″196
34Brandon Burr9WR, LB5’5″145
40Aaron Wittlinger11DE, TE6’4″190
50Dom Lattuca12OT, DE6’3″174
52Alexander Guerin9OL, DT5’10”220
55Gabe Kelchner10OT, DT6’3″270
56Jacob Joldos12OG, DT5’6″165
58Stewert Smith9OG, LB5’5″162
60Richard Brown9C, OT5’8″169
68Nick Carubba11DT, OG5’10”304
72Dominic Tallarico9OG, DT5’3″155
78Kat Kat9OG, DT5’10:”221

 

Golf

GOLF


Head Coach: Thomas Wilkie


GOLF SCHEDULE

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:COURSE:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 9/21
Shotgun Start:
3:45 PM
The Park School, GOW, Christian Central Academy & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolBrighton Golf Course
Thursday, 9/23
Shotgun Start:
3:45 PM
The Park School, GOW, Christian Central Academy & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolShawnee Golf Course
Tuesday, 9/28
Shotgun Start:
3:45 PM
The Park School, GOW, Christian Central Academy & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolElma Meadows
Wednesday, 9/29
***RAIN DATE FOR 9/28 MATCH***
Friday, 10/1All-Catholic Team ChampionshipsTBD
Monday, 10/4All-Catholic Individual Championships & State QualifierTBD

GOLF ROSTER

NAMEGRADE
Jonathan CozzarelliFreshman
Jacen KolbSenior

Mens' Soccer

MEN’S SOCCER


Varsity Head Coach:  Averick Parker


Men’s Varsity Soccer Schedule:

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Friday, 9/16/22
4:00 PM
The Park SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer FieldW
Thursday, 9/22/22
4:00 PM
West Seneca Christian SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer FieldW
Friday, 9/23/22
4:00 PM
The Gow SchoolThe Gow School Soccer FieldL
Tuesday, 9/27/22
4:00 PM
Central Baptist Christian SchoolCentral Baptist Christian School Soccer Field
Friday, 9/30/22
4:00 PM
Christian Central AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Thursday, 10/6/22
4:00 PM
Archbishop Walsh High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Saturday, 10/8/22
1:00 PM
Medina High SchoolVeterans Park Stadium, Medina
Tuesday, 10/11/22
4:00 PM
Christian Central AcademyChristian Central Academy Soccer Field
Friday, 10/14/22
5:00 PM
Archbishop Walsh High SchoolArchbishop Walsh High School Soccer Field
Monday, 10/17/22
7:00 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolPierce Field at Mulroy Park
Tuesday, 10/20/22
4:00 PM
Park SchoolPark School Soccer Field
Friday, 10/21/22
4:00 PM
Central Baptist Christian SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Tuesday, 10/25/22
4:00 PM
West Seneca Christian SchoolWest Seneca Christian School Soccer Field
Friday, 10/28/22
4:00 PM
The Gow SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field

Men’s Varsity Soccer Roster:

NUMBERNAMEGRADEPOSITION
1Holden Cenczyk11Goalkeeper
2Enadio Wani12Defense
4Christopher Santiago11Midfield/Forward
5Fallon Lapp11Forward
7Isaih Serrano12Forward
8Josh Palamara11Midfield
9Jacob Liebzeit12Midfield/Defense
10Michael McCarthy11Defense
11Antonio Serrano10Midfield
12Noah Kreuder11Midfield
14Akir Brooks11Forward
16Zachary Jacob9Defense
19Giap Nuuyen12Midfield

Womens' Soccer

WOMEN’S SOCCER


Varsity Head Coach:  Shannon Gilmartin ’17

Assistant Coach:  Connor Gilmartin ’20


Lady Hawks Varsity Soccer Schedule

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Thursday 9/1/22
4:30 PM
Mount MercyCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer FieldL
Tuesday, 9/6/22
7:00 PM
Lackawanna High SchoolLackawanna High SchoolW
Friday, 9/9/22
4:30 PM
Sweet Home High SchoolSweet Home High School, Grass StadiumT
Wednesday, 9/14/22
4:30 PM
Frederick Law OlmstedCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer FieldL
Friday, 9/23/22
4:30` PM
Mount St. Mary AcademyKendev FieldL
Monday, 9/26/21
4:30 PM
Iroquois Central High SchoolIroquois Central High School Turf Field
Wednesday, 9/28/22
4:30 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyPierce Field at Mulroy Park
Tuesday, 10/4/22
4:30 PM
Newfane High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Tuesday, 10/11/22
4:30 PM
Niagara Falls High SchoolNiagara Falls High School
Wednesday, 10/12/22
5:00 PM
Lake Shore High SchoolLake Shore High School
Friday, 10/14/22
4:30 PM
Buffalo SeminaryCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Tuesday, 10/20/22
4:30 PM
Buffalo SeminaryBuffalo Seminary, Larkin Field
Tuesday, 10/25/22
4:30 PM
Mount St. Mary AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field

Lady Hawks Varsity Soccer Roster

NUMBERNAMEGRADEPOSITION
2Julia Harrington12Forward
3Bethany Mandaville11Midfield
5Sarah Lyman11Midfield
6Cal-Rae Zoladz9Defense
7Lolla Long10Goalie
9Kimorah Menifee10Defense
11Kelly Brown11Defense
12Aniza Wani10Defense
13Marissa Taylor12Defense
14Alexi Sankey9Midfield
15Talulah May11Midfield
17Maila Knightner10Defense
18Mykah Moreland9Defense
23Aiwiya Russell11Forward

Mens' Volleyball

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL


Head Coach: Brian Lamping

_________________

Men’s JV/VARSITY Volleyball Schedule:

DATE:TIME: JV/VarsityOPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 9/6/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Hutch Tech High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Tuesday, 9/16/22
JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Canisius High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School GymJV – L
V – L
Wednesday, 9/21/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Joseph CISt. Joseph CI Gym
Saturday, 9/24/22JV & Varsity: 8:00 AMKen-Ton Gary Tocke TournamentKenmore West High School
Wednesday, 9/28/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Canisius High SchoolCanisius High School Gym
Saturday, 10/1/22Varsity Only: 8:00 AMBPS TournamentCity Honors High School
Wednesday, 10/4/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Francis High SChoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Thursday, 10/6/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Joseph CICardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Wednesday, 10/12/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Joseph CICardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Thursday, 10/13/22Varsity only: 4:30 PM
McKinley High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Friday, 10/14/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Francis High SchoolSt. Francis High School Gym
Monday, 10/17/22Varsity only: 5:00 PMFrederick Law Olmsted Frederick Law Olmsted School Gym
Tuesday, 10/18/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Canisius High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Monday, 10/24/22JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Francis High SchoolSt. Francis High School Gym
Wednesday, 10/26/22JV: 6:00 PM
Varsity: 7:30 PM
Hutch Tech High SchoolHutch Tech High School Gym
Thursday, 10/27/22JV: 5:00 PM
Varsity: 6:30 PM
Frederick Law OlmstedCardinal O’Hara High School Gym

Men’s Varsity Volleyball Roster

JERSEY #:NAME:GRADE:
1Enadio Wani12
5Dylan Ellman12
8Jacob Liebzeit12
9Gavin Lombardi11
10Jacob Joldos12
12Noah Kreuder11
13Holden Cenczyk11
14Kolton Muldowney12
15Dominic Lattuca12
19Wilson Hendershot12
21Jacob Wilkes12
22Antonio Serrano10
34Nolan Smith12

Men’s JV Volleyball Roster:

JERSEY #:NAME:GRADE:
6Edward Acosta Sophomore
27Avon AdamsFreshman
7Maxwell HendershotSophomore
19Wilson HendershotJunior
24Nolan HickeyFreshman
11Geoffrey JohnstonSophomore
10Jacob JoldosJunior
18Carter MaziarzFreshman
3Vincenzo MorinelloFreshman
25Michael PalmeriFreshman

Womens' Volleyball

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL


 

Head Coach:  Joe Giroux III

_______________

LADY HAWKS VARSITY SCHEDULE

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 9/14/21
5:00 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Thursday, 9/16/21
5:00 PM
Mount St. Mary AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Friday, 9/17/21
5:00 PM
Nardin AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Monday, 9/20/21
5:00 PM
Nichols SchoolNichols School, Gerard GymL
Wednesday, 9/22/21
5:00 PM
Sacred Heart AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Monday, 9/27/21
5:00 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolSt. Mary’s High School GymL
Wednesday, 9/29/21
5:00 PM
Nardin AcademyNardin Academy GymL
Thursday, 10/7/21
5:00 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyMount Mercy AcademyL
Wednesday, 10/13/21
5:00 PM
Mount St. Mary AcademyMount St. Mary Academy GymL
Wednesday, 10/20/21
4:30 PM
Nichols SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Friday, 10/22/21
6:00 PM
Sacred Heart AcademySacred Heart Academy GymL
Tuesday, 10/26/21
4:30 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School GymL

_______________

 

LADY HAWKS VARSITY ROSTER

JERSEY #:NAME:GRADE:
33Emilee BaconFreshman
32Ava BecerrilFreshman
12Phoebe FrancavillaJunior
13Kyrstin GundellSophomore
11Shania JohnsonFreshman
6Marissa LakemanSenior
8Alexis MajkaSenior
10Onalee QuarciniSenior
22Jade RutledgeSenior
30Akyra StarksFreshman
31Grace TagFreshman
17Braelyn TucciaroneFreshman

Cheerleading

CHEERLEADING


The Fall COHS Cheer season begins with try outs every year in August. The Winter COHS Cheer season begins with tryouts every year in November.

The squad cheers for the COHS Football team, as well as Women’s and Men’s Basketball.

The team is coached by two COHS Alumni who graduated in 2013.

COHS Cheerleaders are well-rounded students who participate in other COHS sports such as Volleyball and Soccer, as well as, activities such as National Honor Society and the Spring Musical.

We welcome all students regardless of experience, and there is a place on the COHS Cheer team for everyone! 

Please contact Aly or Julia at cheerleading@cardinalohara.com with any questions regarding the squad. 

Cheerleading Coaches:

Aly O’Neil-Kennedy & Julia Muscarella


Cheerleading Squad:  

NAMEGRADE
Sandra BradberryJunior
Daija BrewerSenior
Kiera DouglasSophomore
Miriam HannaJunior
Kimorah MenifeeFreshman
Anizia WaniFreshman
Dejhana RidgewayJunior
Nevaeh RaineyJunior
Sophia StantonFreshman
Evelyn ZentJunior

 

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY


“Ability will get you to the top, but it’s character that will keep you there”

– Abraham Lincoln

Dear Student:

I would like to invite you to join the Cardinal O’Hara Cross Country team. Cross country is a coed sport and no experience is needed.

We compete in the Monsignor Martin Athletic Association and also compete against public schools in invitationals on weekends. As I mentioned before, no experience is needed.

Male and female, big and small, tall and short, all are invited to join cross country.


Cross Country CoachesDick Ward & Adam Connelly


Cross Country Schedule

DATETIMEBOYS/GIRLSOPPONENTLOCATION
Tuesday, 9/28/214:00 PMGIRLSNichols SchoolComo Park
Wednesday, 9/29/215:15 PMBOYSCanisius High School & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolComo Park
Tuesday, 10/5/215:30 PMGIRLSSt Mary’s High School & Mount Mercy AcademyComo Park
Wednesday, 10/6/215:15 PMBOYSSt. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute & St. Francis High SchoolComo Park
Tuesday, 10/19/214:45 PMGIRLSMount St. Mary Academy & Buffalo SeminaryComo Park
Wednesday, 10/20/215:00 PMBOYSSt. Mary’s High SchoolComo Park
Tuesday, 10/26/215:30 PMGIRLSSacred Heart Academy & Nardin AcademyComo Park
Wednesday, 10/27/215:15 PMBOYSNichols School & The GOW SchoolComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/219:00 AMGIRLSSacred Heart Academy, St. Mary’s High School, The GOW School, Nardin Academy, Nichols School, Mount Mercy Academy, Mount St. Mary Academy & Buffalo SeminaryComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/219:45 AMBOYSSt. Joe’s Collegiate Institute, St. Mary’s High School, St. Francis High SChool, Nichols School, Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School, Canisius High School & The GOW SchoolComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/2110:30 AMGIRLSSacred Heart Academy, St. Mary’s High School, The GOW School, Nardin Academy, Nichols School, Mount Mercy Academy, Mount St. Mary Academy & Buffalo SeminaryComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/2111:15 AMBOYSSt. Joe’s Collegiate Institute, St. Mary’s High School, St. Francis High SChool, Nichols School, Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School, Canisius High School & The GOW SchoolComo Park

Cross Country Roster

NAMEGRADE
Madeleine CookSenior
Samantha JoldosFreshman
Malia KnightnerFreshman
Warren AdamsFreshman
Fangyu LiuJunior

Girls' Swimming

GIRL’S SWIM TEAM

 

Head Coach:

TBA


Lady Hawks Swim Team Schedule

NAMEGRADE

 

Lady Hawks Swim Team Roster

NAME:GRADE: