Fall Athletics

The fall sports offerings at Cardinal O'Hara include football, golf, soccer, volleyball, cheerleading, cross country and girl's swimming

COHS Director of Athletics: Mr. Tony Pulvirenti
apulvirenti@cardinalohara.com
716-695-2600, ext. 308


Fall Athletics

Football

FOOTBALL


“Ability will get you to the top, but it’s character that will keep you there”

– Abraham Lincoln


Varsity Head Coach: Shawn Mangold

Assistant (Offensive Coordinator):  Alan Eckert

Assistant (OL/DL):  Dom Trillizio

Assistant (OL/DL/Strength & Conditioning):  Jeff Hine

Assistant (RB/LB):  Paul Golembiewski

Assistant (WR/DB):  Mark Swanekamp

Assistant (DEF/Special Teams):  Josh Graham

Trainer: Jen Stachura


COHS Varsity Football Schedule:

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:SCORE:
Friday, 9/17/21
7:00 PM
Cattaraugus Little ValleyCattaraugus Little Valley Central High School StadiumL
Saturday, 9/25/21
1:00 PM
Franklinville Central High School, Ellicottville Central High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Football Field
Friday, 10/1/21
7:00 PM
Chautauqua Lake Central SchoolChautauqua Lake Central School Stadium
Saturday, 10/9/21
1:00 PM
Newfane High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Football Field
Saturday, 10/16/21
1:00 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Football Field
Saturday, 10/23/21
1:00 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolSt. Mary’s High School Football Field

COHS Varsity Football Roster:

JERSEY NUMBERNAMEGRADEPOSITIONHEIGHTWEIGHT
1Jarrell GreenSophomoreWR, DB5’11”139
4Brandon ThreetSeniorQB, FS6’2″167
5Michael RossJuniorWR, DE5’11”180
7Simmarion ThreetSophomoreRB, CB5’8″165
11Steven BarberaSeniorWR, MLB6′200
12Mike SwartzJuniorWR, CB, QB5’9″160
14Malachi NucherenoSeniorWR, OLB5’9″155
15Jake LiebzeitJuniorK5’10”164
17Austin WhitemanSophomoreWR, FS6’3″165
21Michael BlackleySophomoreRB, LB5’8″154
24Guem GuemSophomoreWR, CB5’10”179
34Jeremiah WilliamsSophomoreRB, MLB5’10”204
40Roman DoyleFreshmanWR, LB5’10”158
50Colin BrennanSeniorOG, DT5’11”232
54Ty MangioneSophomoreC, MLB5’9″219
64Nick CarubaSophomoreOG, DT5’10”301
68Dylan EllmanJuniorOT, DT6’3″202
70Connor HallSophomoreOT, DE6’3″197
76Matthew HarshanySophomoreOG, OT, DT5’10”219
79Brian MiletteSeniorOT, DT5’10”201
88Dom LattucaJuniorTE, DE6’2″174
Jackson Ross

 

Golf

GOLF


Head Coach: Thomas Wilkie


GOLF SCHEDULE

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:COURSE:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 9/21
Shotgun Start:
3:45 PM
The Park School, GOW, Christian Central Academy & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolBrighton Golf Course
Thursday, 9/23
Shotgun Start:
3:45 PM
The Park School, GOW, Christian Central Academy & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolShawnee Golf Course
Tuesday, 9/28
Shotgun Start:
3:45 PM
The Park School, GOW, Christian Central Academy & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolElma Meadows
Wednesday, 9/29
***RAIN DATE FOR 9/28 MATCH***
Friday, 10/1All-Catholic Team ChampionshipsTBD
Monday, 10/4All-Catholic Individual Championships & State QualifierTBD

GOLF ROSTER

NAMEGRADE
Jonathan CozzarelliFreshman
Jacen KolbSenior

Mens' Soccer

MEN’S SOCCER


Varsity Head Coach:  Averick Parker


Men’s Varsity Soccer Schedule:

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Friday, 9/10/21
4:00 PM
The Park SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer FieldL
Monday, 9/13/21
7:00 PM
Niagara Falls High SchoolNiagara Falls High School, Boys Varsity Soccer FieldTIE
Thursday, 9/16/21
4:00 PM
Central Baptist Christian School – Yorkshire #1Central Baptist Christian School Soccer FieldW
Friday, 9/17/21
4:00 PM
Christian Central AcademyChristian Central Academy Soccer FieldW
Tuesday, 9/21/21
4:00 PM
West Seneca Christian SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Friday, 9/24/21
4:00 PM
The GOW SchoolThe GOW School, Soccer Field #1
Saturday, 9/25/21
7:30 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolPierce Field at Mulroy Park
Tuesday, 9/28/21
4:00 PM
Central Baptist Christian School – Yorkshire #1Cardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Friday, 10/1/21
4:00 PM
The Park SchoolThe Park School, Soccer Field #1
Monday, 10/11/21
4:30 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Tuesday, 10/12/21
4:00 PM
West Seneca Christian SchoolWest Seneca Christian School, Boys Soccer Field
Thursday, 10/14/21
4:00 PM
The GOW SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Friday, 10/15/21
4:00 PM
Christian Central AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Friday, 10/18/21
4:30 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Wednesday, 10/20/21
4:30 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolWestwood

Men’s Varsity Soccer Roster:

NAMENUMBERPOSITIONGRADE
Holden Cenczyk22Midfield/DefenseSophomore
Brett Kanowski4DefenseSenior
Jake Kanowski3MidfieldSenior
Max Kern19DefenseSophomore
Noah Kreuder1MidfieldSophomore
Fallon Lapp55ForwardSophomore
Jacob Liebzeit8Midfield/DefenseJunior
Michael McCarthy13DefenseSophomore
Sean Nemeth1ForwardSenior
Josh Palamera15ForwardSophomore
Michael Palmeri27ForwardFreshman
Christopher Santiago9Midfield/ForwardSophomore
Antonio Serrano18MidfieldFreshman
Isaih Serrano5ForwardJunior
Enadio Wani24ForwardJunior

Womens' Soccer

WOMEN’S SOCCER


Varsity Head Coach:  Stephanie Allaire

Assistant Coach:  Alyssa Laudero


Lady Hawks Varsity Soccer Schedule

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Monday, 9/13/21
4:30 PM
Newfane High SchoolNewfane High School Varsity Soccer FieldL
Tuesday, 9/14/21
7:00 PM
Niagara Falls High SchoolNiagara Falls High School Girls Soccer FieldL
Friday, 9/17/21
4:30 PM
Sweet Home High SchoolSweet Home High School, Grass StadiumCANCELLED
Thursday, 9/23/21
5:00 PM
Lakeshore Central High SchoolLakeshore Central High School, Soccer Field #1
Friday, 9/25/21
2:00 PM
Mount St. Mary AcademySt. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute, V BSoc
Wednesday, 9/29/21
4:30 PM
Frederick Law OlmstedCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Monday, 10/4/21
4:30 PM
Kenmore East High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Tuesday, 10/5/21
4:45 PM
Buffalo SeminaryCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Thursday, 10/7/21
4:30 PM
***SENIOR NIGHT***
Mount St. Mary AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field
Wednesday, 10/13/21
4:30 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyPierce Field at Mulroy Park
Thursday, 10/21/21
4:30 PM
Buffalo SeminaryBuffalo Seminary, Larkin Field
Thursday, 10/28/21
4:30 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School Soccer Field

Lady Hawks Varsity Soccer Roster

NAMENUMBERPOSITIONGRADE
Jacqueline Appenheimer9DefenseSenior
Kelly Brown11DefenseSophomore
Madeleine Greco19MidfieldSenior
Kyrstin Gundell10ForwardSophomore
Emily Hanes22ForwardSenior
Julia Harrington2ForwardJunior
Kyla Hayes21GoalieFreshman
Lolla Long7GoalieFreshman
Bethany Mandaville8MidfieldSophomore
Emily Mountain15DefenseSophomore
Marissa Taylor13DefenseJunior
Aliviya Vallone-Russell14DefenseSophomore
Presley Wieczorek3MidfieldSophomore

Mens' Volleyball

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL


Head Coach: Brian Lamping

_________________

Men’s JV/VARSITY Volleyball Schedule:

DATE:TIME: JV/VarsityOPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 9/14/21Varsity Only: 4:30 PMMcKinley High SchoolMcKinley High School GymW
Wednesday, 9/15/21Varsity Only: 5:00 PMCity HonorsCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Thursday, 9/16/21
JV: 5:30 PM
Varsity: 7:00 PM
St. Joe’s Collegiate InstituteMount St. Mary AcademyL
Thursday, 9/23/21Varsity Only: 5:00 PMHutch Tech High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Saturday, 9/25/21JV & Varsity: 8:00 AMKen-Ton Gary Tocke TournamentKenmore West High School
Wednesday, 9/29/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Canisius High SchoolCanisius High School Gym
Saturday, 10/2/21Varsity Only: 8:00 AMBPS TournamentCity Honors High School
Monday, 10/4/21Varsity Only: 5:00 PMMcKinley High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Tuesday, 10/5/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Joe’s Collegiate InstituteCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Wednesday, 10/6/21Varsity Only: 4:30 PMHutch Tech High SchoolHutch Tech High School Gym
Thursday, 10/7/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Francis High SchoolSt. Francis High School Gym
Wednesday, 10/13/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Canisius High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Monday, 10/18/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Joe’s Collegiate InstituteSt. Joe’s Collegiate Institute Gym
Friday, 10/22/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
St. Francis High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Monday, 10/25/21JV: 5:00 PM
Varsity: 6:30 PM
Amherst Central High SchoolAmherst Central High School South Gym
Tuesday, 10/26/21JV: 6:00 PM
Varsity: 7:30 PM
Cardinal O’Hara High School GymSt. Francis High School
Wednesday, 10/27/21Varsity: 6:30 PMKenmore East High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Thursday, 10/28/21JV: 4:30 PM
Varsity: 6:00 PM
Canisius High SchoolCanisius High School Gym

Men’s Varsity Volleyball Roster

JERSEY #:NAME:GRADE:
2Mateo CurtisSenior
5Dylan EllmanJunior
15Dominic LattucaJunior
8Jacob LiebzeitJunior
9Gavin LombardiSophomore
17Brian MiletteSenior
14Kolton MuldowneyJunior
1Sean NemethSenior
34Nolan SmithJunior
21Jacob WilkesJunior

Men’s JV Volleyball Roster:

JERSEY #:NAME:GRADE:
6Edward AcostaSophomore
27Avon AdamsFreshman
7Maxwell HendershotSophomore
19Wilson HendershotJunior
24Nolan HickeyFreshman
11Geoffrey JohnstonSophomore
10Jacob JoldosJunior
18Carter MaziarzFreshman
3Vincenzo MorinelloFreshman
25Michael PalmeriFreshman

Womens' Volleyball

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL


 

Head Coach:  Joe Giroux III

_______________

LADY HAWKS VARSITY SCHEDULE

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 9/14/21
5:00 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Thursday, 9/16/21
5:00 PM
Mount St. Mary AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Friday, 9/17/21
5:00 PM
Nardin AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School GymL
Monday, 9/20/21
5:00 PM
Nichols SchoolNichols School, Gerard Gym
Wednesday, 9/22/21
5:00 PM
Sacred Heart AcademyCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Monday, 9/27/21
5:00 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolSt. Mary’s High School Gym
Wednesday, 9/29/21
5:00 PM
Nardin AcademyNardin Academy Gym
Thursday, 10/7/21
5:00 PM
Mount Mercy AcademyMount Mercy Academy
Wednesday, 10/13/21
5:00 PM
Mount St. Mary AcademyMount St. Mary Academy Gym
Wednesday, 10/20/21
5:00 PM
Nichol SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym
Friday, 10/22/21
6:00 PM
Sacred Heart AcademySacred Heart Academy Gym
Tuesday, 10/26/21
4:30 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolCardinal O’Hara High School Gym

_______________

 

LADY HAWKS VARSITY ROSTER

JERSEY #:NAME:GRADE:
33Emilee BaconFreshman
32Ava BecerrilFreshman
12Phoebe FrancavillaJunior
13Kyrstin GundellSophomore
11Shania JohnsonFreshman
6Marissa LakemanSenior
8Alexis MajkaSenior
10Onalee QuarciniSenior
22Jade RutledgeSenior
30Akyra StarksFreshman
31Grace TagFreshman
17Braelyn TucciaroneFreshman

Cheerleading

CHEERLEADING


The Fall COHS Cheer season begins with try outs every year in August. The Winter COHS Cheer season begins with tryouts every year in November.

The squad cheers for the COHS Football team, as well as Women’s and Men’s Basketball.

The team is coached by two COHS Alumni who graduated in 2013.

COHS Cheerleaders are well-rounded students who participate in other COHS sports such as Volleyball and Soccer, as well as, activities such as National Honor Society and the Spring Musical.

We welcome all students regardless of experience, and there is a place on the COHS Cheer team for everyone! 

Please contact Aly or Julia at cheerleading@cardinalohara.com with any questions regarding the squad. 

Cheerleading Coaches:

Aly O’Neil-Kennedy & Julia Muscarella


Cheerleading Squad:  

NAMEGRADE
Sandra BradberryJunior
Daija BrewerSenior
Kiera DouglasSophomore
Miriam HannaJunior
Kimorah MenifeeFreshman
Anizia WaniFreshman
Dejhana RidgewayJunior
Nevaeh RaineyJunior
Sophia StantonFreshman
Evelyn ZentJunior

 

Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY


“Ability will get you to the top, but it’s character that will keep you there”

– Abraham Lincoln

Dear Student:

I would like to invite you to join the Cardinal O’Hara Cross Country team. Cross country is a coed sport and no experience is needed.

We compete in the Monsignor Martin Athletic Association and also compete against public schools in invitationals on weekends. As I mentioned before, no experience is needed.

Male and female, big and small, tall and short, all are invited to join cross country.


Cross Country CoachesDick Ward & Adam Connelly


Cross Country Schedule

DATETIMEBOYS/GIRLSOPPONENTLOCATION
Tuesday, 9/28/214:00 PMGIRLSNichols SchoolComo Park
Wednesday, 9/29/215:15 PMBOYSCanisius High School & Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolComo Park
Tuesday, 10/5/215:30 PMGIRLSSt Mary’s High School & Mount Mercy AcademyComo Park
Wednesday, 10/6/215:15 PMBOYSSt. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute & St. Francis High SchoolComo Park
Tuesday, 10/19/214:45 PMGIRLSMount St. Mary Academy & Buffalo SeminaryComo Park
Wednesday, 10/20/214:15 PMBOYSSt. Mary’s High SchoolComo Park
Tuesday, 10/26/215:30 PMGIRLSSacred Heart Academy & Nardin AcademyComo Park
Wednesday, 10/27/215:15 PMBOYSNichols School & The GOW SchoolComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/219:00 AMGIRLSSacred Heart Academy, St. Mary’s High School, The GOW School, Nardin Academy, Nichols School, Mount Mercy Academy, Mount St. Mary Academy & Buffalo SeminaryComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/219:45 AMBOYSSt. Joe’s Collegiate Institute, St. Mary’s High School, St. Francis High SChool, Nichols School, Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School, Canisius High School & The GOW SchoolComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/2110:30 AMGIRLSSacred Heart Academy, St. Mary’s High School, The GOW School, Nardin Academy, Nichols School, Mount Mercy Academy, Mount St. Mary Academy & Buffalo SeminaryComo Park
Sunday, 11/7/2111:15 AMBOYSSt. Joe’s Collegiate Institute, St. Mary’s High School, St. Francis High SChool, Nichols School, Bishop Timon-St. Jude High School, Canisius High School & The GOW SchoolComo Park

Cross Country Roster

NAMEGRADE
Madeleine CookSenior
Samantha JoldosFreshman
Malia KnightnerFreshman
Warren AdamsFreshman
Fangyu LiuJunior

Girls' Swimming

GIRL’S SWIM TEAM

 

Head Coach:

TBA


Lady Hawks Swim Team Schedule

NAMEGRADE

 

Lady Hawks Swim Team Roster

NAME:GRADE: