Skip to content

Spring Athletics

The spring sports offerings at Cardinal O'Hara include baseball, softball, girls' tennis and track & field.

Spring Athletics

Baseball

BASEBALL

Head Coach:  Shawn Turri


Baseball Schedule

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:
Tuesday, 4/26/22
4:30 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolCazenovia Park, 2postponed – will be re-scheduled
Wednesday, 4/27/22
4:30 PM
Bishop Timon-St. Jude High SchoolCazenovia Park, 2postponed – will be re-scheduled
Saturday, 4/30/22
10:00 AM
Nichols SchoolNichols School Baseball DiamondL
Sunday, 5/1/22
2:30 PM
St. Joseph’s Collegiate InstituteSt. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute
Monday, 5/2/22
4:30 PM
St. Joseph’s Collegiate InstituteSt. Joseph’s Collegiate Institutepostponed – will be re-scheduled
Thursday, 5/5/22
4:30 PM
St. Francis High School – #1St. Francis High School, MM 2postponed – will be re-scheduled
Friday, 5/6/22
4:30 PM
St. Francis High School – #1St. Francis High School, MM 2
Saturday, 5/7/22
10:00 AM & 12:00 PM
(double header)
Bishop Timon – St. Jude High SchoolCazenovia Park
Wednesday, 5/11/22
4:30 PM
Canisius High School – #1Expressway, #1
Thursday, 5/12/22
4:30 PM
Canisius High School – #1Delaware Park, 2
Saturday, 5/14/22
11:00 AM
Royalton Hartland High SchoolGasport Elementary Varsity Baseball Field
Wednesday, 5/18/22
4:30 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolSt. Mary’s High School JV Base
Friday, 5/20/22
5:00 PM
North TonawandaNT Middle School Field
Saturday, 5/21/22
10:00 AM
Nichols SchoolNichols School, Baseball Diamond
Monday, 5/23/22
4:30 PM
St. Mary’s High SchoolBrighton Field #2


Baseball Roster

JERSEY NUMBERNAMEPOSITIONGRADE
1Brandon ThreetP/OF/C12
2Mateo CurtisSS/P12
3Jacob KanowskiOF/1B/P12
4Brett Kanowski2B/OF12
5Will Davis2B11
6Geoffrey Johnston2B10
9Christopher Santiago3B/P10
10Derek Ogiba2B9
12Noah Kreuder1B/P10
16Holden CenczykSS/P10
18 Brian MiletteOF12
21Simmarion ThreetCF/P10
23Ty MangioneC10
27Matthew DolanOFP
31Nolan SmithP/SS/2B11
33Connor HallOF/P10
34Gavin LombardiOF/3B10
37Mike McCarthy3B10
40Warren Adams2B/3B9

Softball

SOFTBALL


Head Coach:

Mike Norwood

Assistant Coach:

Andrea Drzewiecki


Lady Hawks Junior Varsity Schedule:

DATE & TIME:OPPONENT:LOCATION:RESULTS:

Lady Hawks Junior Varsity Roster:

JERSEY NUMBERNAMEPOSITIONGRADE

Track & Field

TRACK & FIELD


Varsity Head Coach: Rob Cathcart


Men’s & Women’s Track & Field Schedule:

DATE & TIMEBOYS/GIRLSOPPONENTLOCATION
Wednesday, 4/6/22
4:30 PM
GIRLSMount Mercy Academy, St. Mary’s High School & the Park School of BuffaloSt. Francis High School Track
Wednesday, 4/6/22
4:30 PM
BOYSSt. Francis High School and St. Mary’s High School St. Francis High School Track
Tuesday, 4/27/22
5:30 PM
BOYSSt. Mary’s High School, Bishop Timon-St. Jude HS & The Park School of BuffaloAdams Field – Ken-Ton Parker Field, Stadium
Wednesday, 4/27/22
5:30 PM
GIRLSMount St. Mary Academy & St. Mary’s High SchoolAdams Field – Ken-Ton Parker Field, Stadium
Wednesday, 5/4/22
5:30 PM
GIRLSSacred Heart Academy & St. Mary’s High SchoolJohn F. Kennedy High School Track
Wednesday, 5/4/22
5:30 PM
BOYSSt. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute & St. Mary’s High SchoolJohn F. Kennedy High School Track
Tuesday, 5/12/22
5:30 PM
GIRLSSt. Mary’s High School, Nichols School & Christian Central AcademyCrosby Field Track
Tuesday, 5/12/22
5:30 PM
BOYSSt. Mary’s High School, Nichols School & Christian Central AcademyCrosby Field Track
Monday, 5/16/22
4:30 PM
GIRLSNardin Academy & St. Mary’s High SchoolStransky Complex Track
Monday, 5/16/22
4:30 PM
BOYSCanisius High School & St. Mary’s High SchoolStransky Complex Track

 

Men’s Track & Field Roster:

NAMEGRADE
Eddie AcostaSophomore
Avon AdamsFreshman
Mateo CurtisSenior
Dylan EllmanJunior
Connor HallSophomore
Maxwell HendershotSophomore
Wilson HendershotJunior
Nolan HickeyFreshman
Jacob JoldosJunior
Fallon LappSophomore
Fangyu LiuJunior
Michael McCarthySophomore
Kolton MuldowneyJunior
Ronnie O’HaraFreshman
Isaih SerranoJunior
Michael SwartzJunior
Enadio WaniJunior
Jacob WilkesJunior
 

Women’s Track & Field Roster:

NAMEGRADE
Jacqueline AppenheimerSenior
Madeleine CookSenior
Emily HanesSenior
Julia HarringtonJunior
Shania JohnsonFreshman
Samantha JoldosFreshman
Malia KnightnerFreshman
Bethany MandavilleSophomore
Alexandra MylesBuffalo Seminary
Angelina MylesBuffalo Seminary
Nevaeh ParkerBuffalo Seminary
Camryn RobertsBuffalo Seminary
Akyra StarksFreshman
Girls' Tennis

GIRLS’ TENNIS


Head Coach:  Maria McGrath


Girls’ Tennis Schedule:

DATE & TIME:HOME/AWAY:LOCATION:OPPONENT:RESULTS:
Wednesday, April 20
4:00 PM
AWAYBuffalo SeminaryBuffalo SeminaryL
Thursday, April 21
4:00 PM
HOMEIves ParkNardin Academycancelled due to weather
Friday, April 22
4:00 PM
AWAYSacred Heart AcademySacred Heart AcademyL
Tuesday, April 26
4:00 PM
AWAYMount MercyMount MercyL
Wednesday, April 27
4:00 PM
AWAYNardin AcademyNardin Academycancelled due to weather – will be re-scheduled
Friday, April 29
4:00 PM
HOMEIves ParkBuffalo Seminary
Friday, May 6
4:00 PM
HOMEIves ParkMount St. Mary’s
Tuesday, May 10
4:00 PM
AWAY
(re-scheduled from 4/27)
Nardin AcademyNardin Academy
Sunday, May 15
10:00 AM
AWAYSt. Mary’s Como Park, Lancaster
Tuesday, May 17
4:00 PM
HOMEIves ParkMount Mercy
Wednesday, May 18
4:00 PM
HOMEIves ParkSacred Heart Academy
Thursday, May 19
4:00 PM
AWAYMount St. Mary’s Mount St. Mary’s

 

Girls’ Tennis Roster:

NAMEGRADE
Sandra BradberryJunior
Kelly BrownSophomore
Kelly CoghlanSophomore
Elizabeth Gerwitz-DunnSenior
Isabelle FrankovitchJunior
Miriam HannaJunior
Bethany MandavilleSophomore
Kimorah MenifeeFreshman
Anizia WaniFreshman
Gianna WilliamsSophomore
Gianna WilliamsJunior
 

ALL HOME MATCHES AND PRACTICES WILL BE AT:

IVES PARK, 111 STATE STREET, TONAWANDA